MDFAWL Corporate Counsel Summit

Agenda

Sign Up

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast & Registration

9:00 am to 9:10 am

Welcome & Opening Remarks

 

9:20 am to 11:30 am

Panel Sessions 1 & 2

9:20 am to 10:20 am

Session 1A

EB-5 Visas

Moderator: Michael Llorente, Partner, Llorente and Heckler, P.A.

Christine J. Alden, Partner, Weiss, Alden & Polo, P.A.

Mikki Canton, Managing Director, City of Miami EB-5 Regional Center

Michael A. Harris, Principal, HarrisLaw, P.A.

Session 1B

Non-Compete and Non-Solicitation Agreements

Moderator: Cheryl Sloane, Senior Associate, White and Case LLP

April Boyer, Partner, K&L Gates LLP

Deborah Baker-Egozi, Partner, Greenspoon Marder, P.A.

Sherril M. Colombo, Partner, Littler Mendelson P.C.

10:30 am to 11:30 am

Session 2A

Legal Issues Surrounding Doing Business with Cuba

Moderator: Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez, Partner, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney P.C.

Pedro A. Freyre, Chair, International Practice, Akerman LLP

Aliette DelPozo Rodz, Partner and Chair of the Cuba Task Force, Shutts & Bowen LLP

Johannes Werner, Editor, Cuba Standard

Session 2B

E-Discovery

Moderator: Giselle Mammana, Partner, Liebler, Gonzalez & Portuondo

The Honorable Elizabeth M. Schwabedissen, General Magistrate, Civil Division, Eleventh Judicial Circuit

Shari Bjorkquist Rich, Senior Director of eDiscovery Services, U.S. Legal Support

Lauren G. Brunswick, Shubin & Bass, P.A.

Javier A. Lopez, Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton

11:45 am to 1:00 pm

Lunch and Plenary Session

Miami-Dade County Circuit Court Pilot Project on Case Management

The Honorable Jennifer D. Bailey, Administrative Judge, Circuit Civil Division, Eleventh Judicial Circuit

 

Alternative Fee Arrangements

Moderator: Robert Zarco, Partner, Zarco, Einhorn, Salkowski & Brito, P.A.

Sonia Zeledon, Regional Legal Counsel – Americas, Nokia Corporation

Alan J. Kluger, Partner, Kluger, Kaplan, Silverman, Katzen & Levine, P.L.

Laura K. Wendell, Partner, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman, P.L.

1:15 pm to 2:15 pm

 

Panel Session 3

 

Session 3A

Intellectual Property Litigation

Moderator:  Alice K. Sum, Partner, Fowler White Burnett, P.A.

James Gale, Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Litigation, Cozen O’Connor

Leslie J. Lott, Partner, Lott & Fischer, PL

Meredith F. Mendez, Senior Counsel, Malloy & Malloy, P.L.

 

Session 3B

Proposals for Settlement

Moderator: Sabrina R. Gallo, Partner, Greenberg Traurig LLP

Kathryn L. Ender, Partner, Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A.

Todd R. Legon, Partner, Legon Fodiman, P.A.

Ellen Koehler Lyons, Partner, Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A.

2:15 pm to 2:30 pm

Networking, Coffee and Dessert